Thursday, February 7, 2013

The Watch List...

I have been obsessing on owning a couple of new timepieces. In 2012, acquired an Invicta Corduba and a TW Steel TW2 from the States thru And just a few months after, another Invicta Dress watch and a Michael Kors Reese.  And honestly, I can't wait to get a few more pieces.

My love affair with the watch dates back to my childhood when I first had a cute Mickey Mouse wrist candy. I also had an awesome game and watch Casio model. Not too usual for a girl from kindergarten to be sporting one...haha.

I have lost count of  how many watches I have ever owned in this lifetime. But I do remember almost all of them. I was even crazy enough to wear 2 to 3 watches at the same time back in 5th and 6th grade. Yellow Alba Harajuku watch, a couple of Swatch watches, more Casio, Seiko, Timex, United Colors of Benetton, even Sanrio ones. I begged and promised my parents that I would be the kindest person on the planet for a Tag Heuer at one point. We were lucky enough to have someone pawn theirs (and eventually sold them to us) because it would've been quite impossible for me to ever possess one since it's yeah, expensive. Heck, I remember getting a Breitling chronograph which was a gift to my dad, but he didn't have an idea how much it was worth because really, he's got his own love affair with the Rolex, Omega and yeah even Seiko and Titus watches.

The addiction continues...this I know!!! As of writing this, I have already spoken to a friend who will bring home at least 2 more babies to the lot... I don't think I shall ever stop until I get myself a Rolex, er an IWC or uhm, I really dunno...All I know is I am truly wild about watches- please don't judge me!!! hahaha...

No comments:

Post a Comment